Opinion filed August 11, 2016
[…] Supp. 2015).
Evan Pierce-Jones was appointed to represent Appellant at the trial court level.
After the completion of all of the trial court proceedings, the trial court was required
6
to appoint a qualified appellate attorney from the public appointment list. Id. Pierce-
Jones was not on the appellate counsel appointment list in the 35th Judicial District.
Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Appellant’s
request that trial counsel be appointed to handle the appeal. Appellant’s first issue
is overruled.
In Appellant’s second issue, he argues that Section 12.31(a)(2) of the Texas
Penal Code violates the Eighth Amendment prohibition of cruel and unusual
punishment as applied to him. Section 12.31(a)(2) provides that “[a]n individual
adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death
penalty shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for . . . life without parole, if the
individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.” The Eighth
Amendment prohibits cruel and unusual punishments and “guarantees individuals
the right not to be subjected to excessive sanctions.” Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S.
551, 560 (2005); see U.S. CONST. amend VIII.
At the time of the offense, Appellant was nineteen years old. In Miller v.