IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON s c^c
[…] (1970). On an appeal from a criminal conviction, due process further guarantees
a defendant the right to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence proffered by the
government. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 314-16, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L.
Ed. 2d 560 (1979).
Washington's constitution has never been interpreted to include a proof
beyond a reasonable doubt guarantee. Instead, prior to Winship, "[t]he
requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt ha[d]. . . only common law and
statutory origins." State v. Odom, 83 Wn.2d 541, 546, 520 P.2d 152 (1974); see
former RCW 9A.04.100(1) (1975) ("No person may be convicted of a crime
unless each element of such crime is proved by competent evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt."); Rem. &Bal. Code § 2308 (1910) ("Every person charged
-5-
No 73564-1-1/6
with the commission of a crime shall be presumed innocent until the contrary is
proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.").3
Washington courts apply the federal constitutional standard for appellate