IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON s c^c
[…] Kintz. 169 Wn.2d 537,
552, 238 P.3d 470 (2010))).
-14-
No 73564-1-1/15
(legislature has "'the inherent powerto prohibit and punish any act as a crime'"
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Woodward. 69 S.E. 385, 387
(1910))); State v. Danis. 64 Wn. App. 814, 820, 826 P.2d 1096 (1992) ("The
Legislature has extremely broad, almost plenary authority to define crimes.").
The guarantee ofthe Fourteenth Amendment applies only to actual crimes, duly
enacted. It does not apply to crimes created by mistake in an erroneous jury
instruction.
Ill
Tyler was charged pursuant to RCW 9A.56.068, which reads, "(1) A
person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess
[possesses] a stolen motor vehicle. (2) Possession of a stolen motor vehicle is a
class B felony." (Alteration in original.)
The trial court's to-convict instruction reads as follows:
To convict the defendant of the crime of possessing a stolen
motor vehicle, each of the following elements of the crime must be
proved beyond a reasonable doubt: