*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] addressing any partial dismissal in its eventual summary
disposition order; and
3. Whether the ICA gravely erred in the May 31, 2012 order by
granting in pertinent part the Special Compensation Fund’s May 3,
2012 Motion to Dismiss with respect to . . . Waltrip’s appeal
from . . . [LIRAB’s] August 29, 2011 “Order Denying Claimant’s
Request to Reconsider.”
We hold as follows:
(1) because: (a) under Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure
(“HRAP”) Rule 35(a), an order partially dismissing an appeal is
not a “dispositional order”; (b) pursuant to HRS § 602-59(c)
(Supp. 2011), “[a]n application for a writ of certiorari may be
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the
filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate
appellate court,” and (c) Waltrip timely filed her application
for certiorari from the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal, this court has
jurisdiction to review both the ICA’s Partial Dismissal Order
and SDO which underpin the Judgment on Appeal;3 (2) the ICA did
not err in issuing its Partial Dismissal Order, rather than