*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (“LIRAB”). Following a hearing, LIRAB issued its Decision and
Order (“July 2011 Decision”). Unsatisfied with LIRAB’s
decision, Waltrip, pro se, filed two separate motions, each of
which was denied. The first motion was titled, “Request to
Reconsider” (“August Request”). The second motion was titled,
“Request That the July 25th, 2011 Decision and Order Be Vacated
and That the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board Issue
1
The term “Employer” is used to collectively refer to Restaurant and its
workers’ compensation carrier, Fireman=s Fund Insurance Company.
2
See HRS § 386-151 (a) (1993) (“There is hereby created a fund to be
known as the special compensation fund which shall consist of payments
made to it as provided by law. . . .”); HRS § 386-56 (1993) (“Where an
injured employee or the employee’s dependents fail to receive prompt
and proper compensation and this default is caused through no fault of
the employee, the director shall pay the full amount of all
compensation awards and benefits from the special compensation fund to
the employee or dependent.”).
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
a New Notice of Initial Conference and Restart the Proceedings
All Over Again Including New Discovery Deadlines and a Retrial
of the Issues” (“September Request”). Waltrip appealed to the