*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] included ruling on potentially case dispositive motions. See
Judge Gail C. Nakatani, Judicial Council of Hawaii, Final Report
of the Appellate Review Task Force (“Task Force”) 4, 41 (App. C)
(2005). In other words, the addition of the phrase “or
dismissal order,” clarified that an application for writ of
certiorari may also be filed after the ICA issues a
dispositional order that may not be a “judgment.” It can be
further inferred from the legislature’s minimal discussion
regarding the addition of the phrase “or dismissal order” that
9
Act 149 of the 2006 legislative session amended HRS § 602-59 to read
as follows:
“(a) After issuance of the intermediate appellate
court’s judgment[,] or dismissal order, a party may seek
review of the intermediate appellate court’s decision and
judgment or dismissal order only by application to the
supreme court for a writ of certiorari, the acceptance or
rejection of which shall be discretionary upon the supreme
court.
(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall
tersely state its grounds[.], which shall include:
(1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or
(2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the
intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme
court, federal decision, or its own decision,
and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies
dictating the need for further appeal.
. . . .”
2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 149, § 1 at 409.
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the amendment was not intended to alter the legislature’s clear
purpose that parties’ appeals be resolved as efficiently as
possible. See Stand. Comm. Rep.