*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] disposition of all post-judgment motions that are timely filed after the
entry of the judgment or order.”).
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
immediately appealable. See Greer v. Baker, ___Hawaii___,
___P.3d___, No. SCWC-15-0000034, slip op. passim (Feb. 22, 2016)
(stating examples of immediately appealable orders). This is
evident by the use of singular nouns and the lack of specific
reference in the HRS and HRAP that a non-case-dispositive
partial dismissal order can serve as the basis for an
application for a writ of certiorari. See HRS § 602-59(a)
(Supp. 2011) (“After issuance of the intermediate appellate
court’s judgment or dismissal order, a party may seek review of
the intermediate appellate court’s decision and judgment or
dismissal order only by application to the supreme court for a
writ of certiorari, the acceptance or rejection of which shall
be discretionary upon the supreme court.”); HRAP Rule 40.1(a)(1)
(“A party may seek review of the intermediate court of appeals’
decision by filing an application for a writ of certiorari in
the supreme court. The application shall be filed within 30
days after the filing of the intermediate court of appeals’
judgment on appeal or dismissal order, unless the time for
filing the application is extended in accordance with this
Rule.”).
In addition, HRS § 602-59(d) provides that the clerk
“shall forward the complete file of the case to the supreme
court” upon the acceptance of an application for a writ of
certiorari. In most appeals, there is no longer a hard file due
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to the advent of electronic filing. This statute signifies,