Waltrip v. TS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Both were addressed to LIRAB, sought review of LIRAB’s July 25, 2011 Decision and Order, and argued that Waltrip’s medical disabilities prevented her from adequately representing herself at the proceedings.

I agree that pleadings prepared by pro se litigants should be interpreted liberally, consistent with Hawaii’s commitment to access to justice. However, the ICA was not required to construe the Motion to Vacate as a motion to the Director to reopen her case pursuant to HRS § 386-89, when nowhere in her Motion to Vacate or her briefings did she reference the Director or HRS § 386-89. Further, nothing in the ICA’s SDO unfairly prejudiced Waltrip as a pro se litigant, as she retains the right to file a motion to reopen with the Director “at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of com-pensationt.]” HRS § 386-89(c)(1993) (“On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may ... review a compensation ease[.]”).