Waltrip v. TS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] I write separately for two reasons: (1) the Majority should not affirm or otherwise rule on the ICA’s May 31, 2012 Partial Dismissal Order, and (2) the ICA did not err in construing Waltrip’s Motion to Vacate as a second motion for reconsideration.

First, I do not believe that this court has jurisdiction to review the May 31, 2012 Partial Dismissal Order, in which the ICA dis*242posed of Waltrip’s appeals of LIRAB’s July 25, 2011 Decision and Order and of LIRAB’s August 29, 2011 Order. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59(c) (Supp.2011) plainly states, “An application for a writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate appellate court.” (Emphasis added). See also Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 40.1(a). Waltrip filed her application more than thirty days after May 31, 2012, so her application was untimely. Consequently, this court lacks appellate jurisdiction with respect to the Partial Dismissal Order.