COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA110
[…] occurrence liability policy. Because the district court concluded
9California appellate court decisions that are ordered depublished
by the California Supreme Court have no precedential effect; they
generally cannot be cited or relied upon by courts or parties in any
other action or proceeding. See Cal. R. Ct. 8.1105(e)(2), 8.1115(a).
16
otherwise, we must reverse its decision and remand the case for
further proceedings.
III. Attorney Fees on Appeal
¶ 32 MarkWest contends that it is entitled to an award of attorney
fees incurred on appeal under section 10-3-1116(1), C.R.S. 2015.10
Its request is premature.
¶ 33 As pertinent here, section 10-3-1116(1) provides that “[a] first-
party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been
unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district
court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” There
has been no determination that MarkWest was entitled to recover
benefits, much less that its claim was “unreasonably delayed or
denied.” Unless and until there is such a determination, MarkWest
is not entitled to recover attorney fees under this section.