COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA102
[…] sought to remove.
¶ 32 Second, the legislative history includes several references to
TABOR elections, see, e.g., Hearings on H.B. 13-1272 before the H.
Fin. Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Mar. 27, 2013); Hearings
on H.B. 13-1272 before the S. Fin. Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 1st
Sess. (Apr. 16, 2013). These references strongly suggest that the
General Assembly’s silence concerning such elections must have
13
been a choice, not mere inadvertence. This suggestion strengthens
because other legislation has conditioned action on holding
elections. See, e.g., Ch. 118, sec. 163, § 32-9-119(2)(a), 1992 Colo.
Sess. Laws 910 (“[T]he district . . . after approval by election . . .
shall have the power to levy uniformly throughout the district a
sales tax . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Safeco Ins. Co. v.
Westport Ins. Corp., 214 P.3d 1078, 1079 (Colo. App. 2009)
(Because the General Assembly “certainly knew how to deal with
interest in this area . . . we cannot infer that it was through mere