COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA90
[…] record as a whole shows that the defendant was given sufficient
notice of the possible penalties associated with a guilty plea). Thus,
the district court failed to adhere to section 16-11-206(2).
¶ 67 We conclude that the district court’s error is plain because the
statutory requirements were known to the court, and the failure to
advise defendant of the possible penalties substantially undermines
36
our confidence in the fairness of the probation proceeding. See
People v. Pollard, 2013 COA 31M, ¶ 40 (an error is obvious if it
contravenes a clear statutory command).
3. Section 18-1.3-1010
¶ 68 Section 18-1.3-1010(2)(a), (b) provides:
(a) A sex offender sentenced to probation
pursuant to section 18-1.3-1004(2) is subject
to arrest and revocation of probation as
provided in sections 16-11-205 and 16-11-
206, C.R.S. At any revocation proceeding, the
sex offender’s probation officer and the sex
offender’s treatment provider shall submit
recommendations concerning the level of
treatment and monitoring that should be
imposed as a condition of probation if
probation is not revoked or whether the sex
offender poses a sufficient threat to the
community that probation should be revoked.
The recommendations shall be based on the
criteria established by the management board
pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. If the court
revokes the sex offender’s probation, the court
shall sentence the sex offender as provided
in section 18-1.3-1004, and the sex offender
shall be subject to the provisions of this part
10.
(b) At a revocation hearing held pursuant to
this subsection (2), the court shall consider the
recommendations of the probation officer and
the treatment provider, in addition to evidence
concerning any of the grounds for revocation of
probation specified in sections 16-11-205 and
16-11-206, C.R.S. If the court chooses not to
37
follow the recommendations made, it shall
make findings on the record in support of its
decision.
¶ 69 The People concede that the district court revoked defendant’s
probation without obtaining and considering treatment and
monitoring recommendations from defendant’s probation officer or
treatment provider as required by section 18-1.3-1010(2)(a), (b).