COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA90
[…] communicated with “Miranda” and had asked her to perform sexual
acts. Defendant said that he “[had] a problem” and was going to
counseling.
¶7 Sergeant Hendricks called defendant again the next day to talk
about the incident. Defendant told Sergeant Hendricks that he was
3
planning to fly “Miranda” out to visit him and hide her in a hotel.2
Defendant said that his wife would “kick [his] ass” if she were to
find out he had flown “Miranda” out to visit him.
¶8 The State initially charged defendant with eight counts of
Internet sexual exploitation of a child. See § 18-3-405.4(1)(a).
Ultimately, defendant faced only two counts. Count one charged
that defendant had violated the Internet child exploitation statute
by asking “Miranda” to “expose or touch [her] or another person’s
intimate parts while communicating with the defendant via a
computer network” on February 1, 2013. Count two charged the
same type of violation occurring on February 5, 2013. A jury
convicted defendant as charged, and the district court sentenced
him to ten years to life of supervised probation on each count, to
run concurrently.