IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Mother acted without ill intent and had fair concerns are difficult to reconcile with a
finding of a willful violation. Because we find insufficient support in the record and the
Custody Order for a finding that Mother willfully violated the Custody Order, we
conclude that the district court erred in finding Mother in contempt.
[¶35] Although we find insufficient grounds for the district court’s finding of contempt
against Mother, the court certainly had authority to enforce its Custody Order and to
remedy a violation of that order without issuing a contempt citation. See Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 20-2-203(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A court in this state which enters a custody order
under W.S. 20-2-201 has continuing subject matter jurisdiction to enforce or modify the
decree concerning the care, custody and visitation of the children as the circumstances of
the parents and needs of the child require * * * .”). Regardless of whether Mother acted
willfully, she denied Father two weeks of visitation to which he was entitled under the
Custody Order, and she denied Father reimbursement to which he was entitled under the
Custody Order for his April 2015 drug test.