in Re Michael Turner
[…] She notes that a trial court retains the power to clarify its order in a divorce proceeding2 and argues that because a special judge is granted most of the same powers as the referring court, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 151.006, Judge Davis has the continuing authority to clarify his divorce decree. We disagree. 1 Mr. Turner filed a petition to modify the child-custody provisions on April 8, but those provisions and his petition to modify are not at issue here. 2 See Tex. Fam. Code § 9.006 (“court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order”). 2 Chapter 151 allows parties to a civil or family lawsuit to agree to have their case referred to a special judge.