STATE V. JESTER
[…] every reasonable inference supported by that evidence. . . .
[I]f there is substantial evidence - whether direct,
circumstantial, or both - to support a finding that the
offense charged has been committed and that the
defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the
motion to dismiss should be denied.”
State v. Hunt, 365 N.C. 432, 436, 722 S.E.2d 484, 488 (2012) (quoting State v. Abshire,
363 N.C. 322, 327-28, 677 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2009)).
We first consider defendant’s challenge to the evidence of possession of stolen
property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-71.1 (2015) provides in relevant part that:
If any person shall possess any chattel, property, money,
valuable security or other thing whatsoever, the stealing or
- 18 -
STATE V. JESTER
Opinion of the Court
taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony, either at
common law or by virtue of any statute made or hereafter
to be made, such person knowing or having reasonable
grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen
or taken, he shall be guilty of a Class H felony. . . .
The elements of the crime of possession of stolen goods are: “(1) possession of
personal property; (2) which has been stolen; (3) the possessor knowing or having
reasonable grounds to believe the property to have been stolen; and (4) the possessor
acting with a dishonest purpose.” State v. Perry, 305 N.C. 225, 233, 287 S.E.2d 810,
815 (1982). In this case, defendant challenges the sufficiency only of the evidence