STATE V. JESTER
[…] Although defendant told Detective Trevino that he obtained the stolen property from
a “white man,” he could not provide the man’s name. Defendant did not specifically
tell Detective Trevino that he bought the items from this unidentified man, and did
not produce a receipt. We hold that these circumstances were sufficient to allow the
jury to determine whether defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to know that
the metal items were stolen.
Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that he obtained
property by false pretenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2015) provides in pertinent
part that a person is guilty of the felony of obtaining property by false pretenses if he
shall “by means of any kind of false pretense . . . obtain or attempt to obtain from any
person within this State any . . . property . . . with intent to cheat or defraud any
person of such [property]. . . . ” Defendant argues that because there was no evidence
that he knew or had reasonable grounds to believe that the metal items he sold were
stolen, there was no basis for the jury to find that defendant’s representation that he
was authorized to sell the items was false.