State v. Carpenter
[…] C. § 1448. The underlying offense occurred on May 10, 2013. At the time of the offense, Defendant had previously been convicted on two or more separate occasions of a violent felony. Thus, at the time of the offense, the statutory minimum sentence for a person with Defendant’ s criminal background was five years and, because the offense was a Class D felony, the maximum sentence was eight years.l On July 18, 2013, 11 Del. C. § l The minimum sentence of five years is based on the version of 1 1 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(c) that was in effect at the time of the offence. This version mandated a minimum sentence of five years "if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent fe1ony." The maximum sentence of eight yeas is based on the version of 11 Del. C. § 1448 (c) that was in effect at the time of the offense. This version designated the offense a Class D felony. 1 1 Del. C. § 4205(b) State v.