State v. Ames
[…] Crim. R. 61(1)(5). 16 Eada'y v. State, 1996 WL 313499, at *2 (Del. May 30, 1996); See also, Mayo v. State, 2016 WL 2585885, at *1 (Del. Apr. 21, 2016) (denying relief because defendant had some chance for rehabilitation between convictions in 2000, 2004 and 2009). 15. Defendant’s next argument refers to ll Del. C. §4214(a), however, it is clear from the transcript that at the time of sentencing, the Court applied 11 Del. C. §4214(b).17 At the time of sentencing, this statute provided that “Any person who has been two times convicted of a felony. . .and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony. . .is declared to be a habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted. . .” 11 Del.