MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] Mother’s citations to portions
of the transcript are references to FCM Gonzalez’s testimony at the fact-finding
hearing stating that Mother had told her that she was taking her medication.
FCM Gonzalez never testified that Mother was taking her medications as
prescribed. To the contrary, FCM Gonzalez testified that she was concerned
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1601-JC-11 | August 16, 2016 Page 16 of 28
Mother needed to be evaluated and monitored to be sure she was taking her
medication properly and consistently.
[30] Indiana Code section 31-34-12-5 provides:
Evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent,
guardian, or custodian injured or neglected a child is admissible
in proceedings alleging that a child is a child in need of services
to show the following:
(1) Intent, guilty knowledge, the absence of mistake or accident,
identification, the existence of a common scheme or plan, or
other similar purposes.
(2) A likelihood that the act or omission of the parent, guardian,
or custodian is responsible for the child’s current injury or
condition.
As DCS points out, “[a] parent’s character is at issue in CHINS proceedings.”
Appellee’s Br. at 21. Indiana courts “have held that evidence of a parent’s prior
involvement with [DCS], . . . including CHINS petitions filed on behalf of [the