State v. Weaver, 2016 ME 12, ¶ 2, 130 A.3d 972.
[…] outrageous and revolting as to constitute depraved indifference murder. See
id. ¶ 39 (stating that “[c]onduct manifests a depraved indifference to the value
of human life when it is highly charged with death-inducing potential and
demonstrates a total lack of concern that a person may die or suffer as a result
of the conduct”).
B. Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity
[¶40] Roxanne contends next that the court erred by concluding that
she failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she is not guilty
by reason of insanity. See 17-A M.R.S. § 39. “We review the evidence, and any
reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it, most favorably to the result
reached by the trial court.” State v. Gurney, 2012 ME 14, ¶ 44, 36 A.3d 893.
24
[¶41] “A defendant is not criminally responsible by reason of insanity if,
at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the
defendant lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the
criminal conduct. Mental disease or defect means only those severely
abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s
perception or understanding of reality.” Id. ¶ 45 (alterations omitted)
(quotation marks omitted) (citations omitted); see 17-A M.R.S. § 39. The
defendant must prove this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the
evidence, and we will overturn a trial court’s finding adverse to the defendant