State v. Weaver, 2016 ME 12, ¶ 2, 130 A.3d 972.
[…] that person . . . with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human
being[.]” State v. Tomah, 1999 ME 109, ¶ 15, 736 A.2d 1047 (alterations in
original) (quotation marks omitted).
[¶47] The court here acknowledged that a depraved indifference
charge included the lesser charge of manslaughter and explicitly rejected it,
28
stating “[t]his is not a case of criminally negligent manslaughter. The evidence
in this case is so compelling that it permits no other conclusion and proves
beyond a reasonable doubt that [Roxanne] is guilty of depraved indifference
murder.” See 17-A M.R.S. § 13-A(1) (2015) (providing that the court, as fact-
finder, need not consider a lesser included offense “unless on the basis of the
evidence there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of that lesser
included offense”). Roxanne has no constitutional entitlement to
consideration of the lesser included offense once the court finds beyond a
reasonable doubt that her conduct was sufficiently dangerous as to reflect a
depraved indifference to the value of human life. See Boyce v. Comm’r Me.