State v. Weaver, 2016 ME 12, ¶ 2, 130 A.3d 972.
[…] See Gurney, 2012 ME 14, ¶ 43 & n.7, 36 A.3d 893. On this
record, we discern no error in the court’s determination that Roxanne did not
meet her burden of proof on her affirmative defenses.
C. Manslaughter
[¶46] Roxanne argues that the court erred by not considering the
“lesser included” charge of manslaughter because her mental health diagnoses
raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the culpable state of mind
required for a murder conviction. We review the court’s application of a
statute de novo. See Efstathiou v. Aspinquid, Inc., 2008 ME 145, ¶ 57, 956 A.2d
110. Title 17-A M.R.S. § 201(1-A) (2015) provides that “when the crime of
depraved indifference murder is charged, the crime of criminally negligent
manslaughter is deemed to be charged.” “A person is guilty of manslaughter if
that person . . . with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human
being[.]” State v. Tomah, 1999 ME 109, ¶ 15, 736 A.2d 1047 (alterations in
original) (quotation marks omitted).
[¶47] The court here acknowledged that a depraved indifference