State Of Washington v. Floydale Eckles, Jr.
[…] We remand to strike the discretionary LFOs from the judgment and sentence. B. SPECIAL ASSAULT UNIT CONTRIBUTION Eckles also argues that the imposition of a $500 contribution to the KCSAU was improper because it was not statutorily authorized. The State does not respond to this argument. We conclude that Eckles is correct. We review the statutory authorization of the imposition of LFOs de novo. State v. Hardtke, 183 Wn.2d 475, 479, 352 P.3d 771 (2015). RCW 10.01.160 directs what costs the trial court can impose on a criminal defendant. Hardtke, 183 Wn.2d at 479. The statute states, “Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant.” RCW 10.01.160(2) (emphasis added). There is no Kitsap County code or ordinance that authorizes the superior court to require defendants to contribute specifically to the KCSAU. Here, a Kitsap County Sexual Assault Center advocate read a letter on KT’s behalf at Eckles’s sentencing.