Com. v. Hankerson, T.
[…] Gonzalez, in turn, cites Commonwealth v. Dodge, 77 A.3d 1263 (Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc). However, Dodge discussed excessive -4- J-A14006-16 sentences in the context of consecutive sentences for multiple crimes.2 Here, however, the excessiveness claim is not based on consecutive sentences. Instead, it is predicated on the imposition of the statutory maximum for Appellant’s conviction of a felony of the first degree. In this regard, Appellant cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(3), which requires remand where “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” However, that provision applies only if, upon merits review, we conclude the sentence is unreasonable. It does not address our ability to reach the merits stage.