08/16/2016
[…] the evening of the incident, but fails to provide an analysis of significant evidence against
Kenfield, including the seven additional shots fired at the sheriff’s office. There is no
evidence of actual innocence regarding Kenfield’s convictions of the misdemeanor and
felony criminal mischief charges pertaining to the other shots fired that night. Those
shots include the bullets that hit and damaged several businesses in Chester, including
The Roadhouse, Sugar Shack, Moodie Implement, Cenex Harvest States, Fraser Oil,
Tiber Tractor, and The Grand Bar. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, regarding newly
7
discovered evidence includes a qualifier that new evidence may be raised if “proved and
viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not
engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted . . . .” Given the
extent of his criminal conduct and convictions in the case, we conclude that a re-analysis
of three of the ten bullets fired does not overcome evidence of Kenfield’s guilt.
¶15 In addition, the new report is simply an additional analysis of the same evidence