08/16/2016
[…] received IAC when his attorney failed to conduct a reasonable investigation of the case.
This petition is untimely, thus Kenfield seeks to avoid the procedural time bar set forth
under the postconviction relief statutes by arguing that he has “newly discovered
evidence” of actual innocence that permits review of the IAC claim. The State responds
that Kenfield has filed no new relevant grounds for relief in his petition and that all of his
claims have previously been raised or could reasonably have been raised on direct appeal.
¶10 Postconviction remedies are governed by specific statutes. Section 46-21-102(2),
MCA, provides:
A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if
proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that
the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the
petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of
the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the
petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of
the evidence, whichever is later.
(Emphasis added). Additionally, because Kenfield has filed two previous petitions for
postconviction relief, § 46-21-105, MCA, applies. It provides:
Amendment of petition – waiver of grounds for relief.
(1) (a) All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner under 46-21-101 must