In the Matter of M.C., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, M.C.
[…] In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1998). Clear and convincing evidence “means that there must be no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of a particular conclusion drawn from the evidence.” B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 428 (citation omitted). III. Serious Mental Impairment. M.C. contends the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that she is seriously mentally impaired. Iowa Code section 229.1(20) provides that a person is “[s]eriously mentally impaired” where the person is mentally ill and “because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment,” and is likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on herself or others or to inflict emotional injury on the designated class of persons. See also B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 432 (discussing the same statutory definition then found in section 4 229.1(17)).