In Re the Marriage of Michael Wood and Narmina Wood Upon the Petition of Michael Wood, and Concerning Narmina Wood
[…] Kinnard, recommended to the parties that it would be in the child’s best interests to reduce the number of transitions between the parents. This is particularly true as the child begins school. We thus conclude increased visitation is in the best interest of the child. 6 Michael contends the district court erred in not modifying Narmina’s child support in accord with the evidence admitted at trial. In denying the request to modify child support, the district court stated that it did a “basic child support guideline calculation” and was not going to modify support. Under Iowa Code section 598.21C(1), a court may modify a child support order when the parent seeking modification is able to show “a substantial change in circumstances,” including “[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party.” Section 598.21C(2) provides “a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount” that would be due under the child support guidelines. The district court may also consider whether the change in circumstances is permanent and not merely temporary. In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983).