IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to have a relationship with both parties. In the circumstances here,
the Court finds and concludes that it would not be in J.E.H.’s best
interest, and indeed would be a disservice to J.E.H., to conclude
that joint custody is not reasonable and not in the best interests to
the extent that the legal custodial relationship between J.E.H. and
Chris should be severed.
Stephanie argues that the trial court did not specifically address the evidence that
rebutted the presumption created by the finding of domestic abuse.
Even though the court may award joint custody under paragraph “a”,
section 598.41(1)(b) provides, “Notwithstanding paragraph ‘a,’ if the court finds
that a history of domestic abuse exists, a rebuttable presumption against the
awarding of joint custody exists.” “A finding by the court that a history of
domestic abuse exists, as specified in subsection 3, paragraph ‘j,’ which is not
rebutted, shall outweigh consideration of any other factor specified in subsection
3 in the determination of the awarding of custody under this subsection.” Iowa
Code § 598.41(2)(c). In considering what custody arrangement under subsection
5
2 is in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the factors set
forth in Iowa Code section 598.41(3)(a)–(k).
Our Iowa Supreme Court addressed the trial court’s implementation of