IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App. 2014).
“Jurisdictional requirements are mandatory, not discretionary.” Id. “If the
court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it is without authority to hear the case and
must dismiss the petition.” Id. (citation omitted).
The UCCJEA provides that “a court of this state shall not modify a child-
custody determination made by a court of another state” unless certain
conditions are met. Iowa Code § 598B.203 (emphasis added).
The Iowa court may be able to modify a decree of another state if Iowa is
the “home state” of the child at the commencement of the suit, see id.
§ 598B.201(1)(a), and either (1) “[t]he court of the other state determines it no
longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 598B.202 or that the
court of this state would be a more convenient forum” or (2) “[a] court of this state
or a court of the other state determine that the child, the child’s parents, and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” Id.
§ 598B.203.
8
Even assuming Iowa is the child’s home state, neither of the section
598B.203 alternatives has been satisfied in this case: no determination of any
kind has been made by the Nebraska court, and it is undisputed that Michael
lives in Nebraska.