This court granted certiorari relief to the Allens in Allen v. State Farm
[…] Company to that motion for rehearing, we grant the Allens' motion to the following
extent. We vacate our previous order of June 10, 2016, that denies the Allens'
amended motion for appellate attorney's fees and enter this order that conditionally
grants appellate attorney's fees to the Allens as explained below.
This court granted certiorari relief to the Allens in Allen v. State Farm
Florida Insurance Co., 41 Fla. L. Weekly D1389 (Fla. 2d DCA June 10, 2016). The
Allens sought appellate attorney's fees conditioned upon their prevailing in the trial court
on remand on the basis of section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (2010). Section
627.428(1) provides as follows:
(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the
courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any
named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a
policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or,
in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary
prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.
(Emphasis added.) State Farm contended that the Allens were not entitled to a
provisional grant of fees because the proceeding was not an appeal but a petition for
writ of certiorari, relying upon Grider-Garcia v. State Farm Mutual Automobile, 14 So. 3d
1120 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).