Marriage of Walther CA2/6
[…] Three days later, husband filed a notice of appeal. 2 On November 24, 2015, the court signed a document entitled “Findings and Order after Hearing,” which incorporated its findings and orders at the hearing on October 26, 2015. Appeal from Order Awarding Pendente Lite Attorney Fees Live Testimony Husband contends that, at the hearing on wife’s motion for pendente lite attorney fees, the trial court erred in refusing to receive live testimony without making a finding of good cause for its ruling. Family Code section 217, subdivision (a) provides: “At a hearing on any . . . notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing . . . .”1 We need not, and do not, determine whether the trial court erred. If it had erred, the error would not have been reversible because husband failed to make an offer of proof.