Marriage of Mullonkal & Kodiyamplakkil
[…] Rather, it seems clear from the statutes that it was wife’s obligation to seek out and obtain husband’s written consent. Hence, while the right to recover may be waived though written consent, “the right to require written consent” is not waived by simply failing to object to the gifting. For these reasons, we conclude reimbursement under section 1101 is required, and the trial court erred in holding otherwise. We will remand for the trial court to award husband his share of the community property under section 1101. 14 Section 1100, subdivision (b) provides: “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one spouse to the other spouse.” (Italics added.) 21 IV. Attorney’s Fees Husband next contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to award more than the $10,000 in attorney fees he was awarded. We agree. A. Additional background Before trial, the trial court awarded husband $5,000 in attorney’s fees.