Rachel A. Parsons v. Mullica Township Board of Education (A-69-14) (075859)
[…] (App. Div.), certif. denied, 108 N.J. 182 (1987); Perona v. Twp.
of Mullica, 270 N.J. Super. 19, 30 (App. Div. 1994).
Under the TCA, a “public entity” has been defined to
include any “district, public authority, public agency, and any
other political subdivision or public body in the State.”
N.J.S.A. 59:1-3. Similarly, the Legislature defined a “public
employee” to encompass any person in the employ of a public
entity and “an[y] officer, employee, or servant, whether or not
compensated or part-time, who is authorized to perform any act
or service” for a public entity. N.J.S.A. 59:1-3.
The statute in question, N.J.S.A. 59:6-4, provides as
follows:
Except for an examination or diagnosis for the
purpose of treatment, neither a public entity
nor a public employee is liable for injury
caused by the failure to make a physical or
mental examination, or to make an adequate
physical or mental examination, of any person
for the purpose of determining whether such
person has a disease or physical or mental
condition that would constitute a hazard to
15
the health or safety of himself or others.
For the purposes of this section, “public
employee” includes a private physician while
actually performing professional services for
a public entity as a volunteer without
compensation.
In Kemp, supra, the Court held that N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 is
consistent with the TCA’s overarching principle of extending
absolute immunity to public entities. 147 N.J. at 300. Kemp
also held that N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 can be divided into two sections.
Ibid. “The first section provides absolute immunity for the
failure to perform an adequate examination ‘for the purpose of
determining whether [a] person has a disease or physical or
mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or
safety of himself or others.’” Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:6-4).
“The second section establishes an exception to the general rule
of absolute immunity if the examination is ‘for the purpose of
treatment.’” Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:6-4).
Accordingly, we must first determine whether a visual