NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] interpretation of 'the meaning of a statute . . . .'" Davis v.
Brickman Landscaping, Ltd., 219 N.J. 395, 405 (2014) (citations
omitted). We must hew to that standard of review.
III.
We first address defendants' claim that Grasso is immune
under N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4.5. This requires consideration of the
statutes and regulations requiring the visual acuity test.
4 A-0643-14T4
In 1967, the Legislature enacted the current "Education"
title. L. 1967, c. 271. In the subtitle governing the conduct
of schools, it included a chapter entitled "Health Promotion and
Disease Prevention." N.J.S.A. 18A:40. In that chapter, the
Legislature included N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4, which provides that a
nurse or other health care personnel "shall examine every pupil
to learn whether any physical defect exists." "The frequency
and procedure of and selection of pupils for examinations shall
comply with the rules of the State board." Ibid.
Under the regulations subsequently promulgated by the State
Board of Education, "[e]ach district board of education shall
ensure that students receive health screenings." N.J.A.C.
6A:16-2.2(k). In particular, "[s]creening for visual acuity