NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] public employee within the scope of his employment in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances." N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a). However, "[a]ny liability
of a public entity established by this act is subject to any
immunity of the public entity." N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(b).
Chapter three of the TCA addresses generally the liability
and immunity of public employees. "Except as otherwise provided
by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by
this act or omission to the same extent as a private person."
N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a). However, "[t]he liability of a public
employee established by this act is subject to any immunity of a
public employee provided by law." N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(b).
In chapters two and three, general provisions immunize
"[d]iscretionary activities." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3, 59:3-2. Those
sections declare that a public entity or a public employee "is
not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment