NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] more specific statute 'as a more precise manifestation of
legislative intent.'" State v. Gerald, 113 N.J. 40, 83 (1988).
Moreover, if a specific immunity provision's "meaning were
limited to discretionary governmental acts, the entire provision
would be surplusage, as [N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a)] immunizes a public
entity from liability for discretionary activities." Malloy,
supra, 76 N.J. at 520.
Moreover, reading N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 to immunize all aspects
of public health examinations, whether discretionary or
ministerial, comports with its unqualified plain language.
N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 specifically provides absolute immunity for
"failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an
adequate physical or mental examination." It provides no
exception for ministerial acts.
21 A-0643-14T4
Furthermore, as set forth above, such an interpretation
better serves N.J.S.A. 59:6-4's goal to encourage such
examinations than would a construction that failed to immunize
all three steps of the examination process. Additionally,