#27450-r-SLZ
[…] the State argues that the nonworking brake light constituted a violation of SDCL
32-17-8.1. Alternatively, the State argues that if there was no brake-light violation,
the officer had reasonable suspicion for the stop because he reasonably believed that
operating a vehicle with a nonworking brake light was a violation of SDCL 32-17-
8.1. Whether the officer had reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop is a
question of law we review de novo. Webb v. S.D. Dep’t of Commerce & Regulation,
2004 S.D. 63, ¶ 6, 680 N.W.2d 661, 663.
Decision
[¶7.] We agree with the circuit court that SDCL 32-17-8.1 only requires two
working brake lights. SDCL 32-17-8.1 provides in relevant part:
[E]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall
be equipped with two or more stop lamps . . . . The stop lamp
shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle at a height of no
more than seventy inches nor less than fifteen inches. The stop
lamp shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less
than three hundred feet to the rear in normal sunlight, except
for a moped, which distance shall be not less than one hundred
fifty feet. The stop lamp shall be actuated upon application of
the service (foot) brake which may be incorporated with one or
more rear lamps. A violation of this section is a petty offense.
(Emphasis added.) Although there are four brake-light requirements in this
statute, it only requires a vehicle to be equipped with two brake lights. Therefore,
the most reasonable interpretation is that the Legislature intended the display and