STATE v. HOOKS
[…] v. Valencia, 239 Ariz. 255, 259, ¶ 17 (App. 2016). Second, "A State may
remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be
considered for parole, rather than by resentencing them." Montgomery, 136
S. Ct. at 736. Assuming arguendo that Hooks's sentence violated Miller, H.B.
2593 and the resulting statutory changes remedied that violation because
3
STATE v. HOOKS
Decision of the Court
they permit "juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole[.]" See
Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736.
¶7 Through H.B. 2593, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 and
amended A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (2d Reg.
Sess.). Arizona law now provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to
life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving
a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was
committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is
eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum
sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on
or after January 1, 1994.
A.R.S. § 13-716 (2016). Further, any person sentenced to life imprisonment
and who is eligible for parole pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-716 now is expressly
subject to the parole eligibility provisions of A.R.S. § 41-1604.09 (2016).
A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I)(2). Therefore, Hooks now has a meaningful