Filed 8/18/16 P. v. Saldana CA4/1
[…] specified immigration consequences. Saldana does not repeat that argument on appeal.
9
consequences at Saldana's plea hearing, and he confirmed his understanding of that
advisement. This satisfies the section 1016.5 requirements.
Furthermore, we reject Saldana's contention that he was "not afforded an
opportunity to consult with an immigration attorney . . . ." Section 1016.5 imposes no
obligation on the trial court to affirmatively ask a defendant if he has any questions,
needs more time to consider the plea, or is confused. To the contrary, section 1016.5,
subdivision (b) provides, "Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional
time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in
this section." (Italics added.) Saldana cites nothing in the record indicating he made any
such request. Indeed, Saldana affirmatively indicated he had no questions, no concerns,
and did not need any more time to consider his plea. After the trial court admonished, "If