Filed 8/18/16 P. v. Saldana CA4/1
[…] The court also advised Saldana of immigration consequences of his plea, and
Saldana affirmed he understood such consequences, as follows:
"The Court: If you're not a U.S. citizen, your plea today will result
in your removal or deportation or exclusion from admission or
denial of naturalization. Do you understand that?
After Saldana pleaded guilty to transporting methamphetamine in violation of
Health and Safety Code section 11379, subdivision (a), not for personal use, the court
found the plea "has been knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made."
C. Motion to Withdraw Plea
Section 1016.5 provides in part:
"(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any
offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses
designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer
the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of
the offense for which you have been charged may have the
4
consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United
States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United
States.
"(b) Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional
time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the
advisement as described in this section." (Italics added.)
Before sentencing, Saldana filed a motion to withdraw his plea under section
1016.5. Saldana asserted the court incorrectly admonished him about the consequences
of his guilty plea by stating his plea "will result" in removal or deportation or exclusion
from admission or denial of naturalization, whereas section 1016.5, subdivision (a)
provides the court should advise a defendant,"[C]onviction of the offense for which you
have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission
to the United States, or denial of naturalization." (Italics added.) Saldana also argued the
court violated section 1016.5 by not offering or allowing him additional time to consider
his plea in light of the immigration consequences.
The court denied Saldana's motion to withdraw his plea, stating, "I don't see it as
even close."