Hank A. Wilson v. Department of the Army
[…] Id., ¶¶ 16-18. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit affirmed the Board’s decision in Einboden. Einboden v. Department of the Navy, 802 F.3d 1321, 1325-26 (Fed. Cir. 2015). ¶6 The appellant additionally argues that members of the House of Representatives sought to intervene in the furlough of WCF employees on July 23, 2013, when it amended H.R. 2397, the Department of Defense 3 Subsection 129(b) states: The number of, and the amount of funds available to be paid to, indirectly funded Government employees of the Department of Defense may not be ‑ (1) subject to any constraint or limitation on the number of such personnel who may be employed on the last day of a fiscal year; (2) managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees; or (3) controlled under any policy of the Secretary of a military department for control of civilian manpower resources. 5 Appropriations Act, 2014, to prohibit the use of WCF monies to implement furloughs of Department of Defense employees. PFR File, Tab 1 at 4; see H.R. 2397, 113th Cong., Amend. 381 (2013). However, H.R. 2397 was never enacted.