J-S62041-15
[…] determination and whether its decision is free of legal error.
Commonwealth v. Conway, 14 A.3d 101, 108 (Pa.Super. 2011), appeal
denied, 612 Pa. 687, 29 A.3d 795 (2011). This Court grants great deference
to the findings of the PCRA court if the record contains any support for those
findings. Commonwealth v. Boyd, 923 A.2d 513, 515 (Pa.Super. 2007),
appeal denied, 593 Pa. 754, 932 A.2d 74 (2007). We owe no deference,
however, to the court’s legal conclusions. Commonwealth v. Ford, 44
A.3d 1190, 1194 (Pa.Super. 2012).
At the time of Appellant’s sentencing, Section 9712.1(a) required a
mandatory minimum sentence of five (5) years’ imprisonment where a
defendant is convicted of PWID “when at the time of the offense the
person…is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible,
concealed about the person…or within the actor’s…reach or in close
proximity to the controlled substance[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a). Section
9712.1(c) stated that the statutory provisions shall not be an element of the
crime and applicability of the statute shall be determined at sentencing by a
preponderance of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c). In Alleyne, the