Com. v. McCall, D.
[…] Harmless error exists where, inter alia, “the properly admitted and uncontradicted evidence of guilt was so overwhelming and the prejudicial effect of the error was so insignificant by comparison that the error could not have contributed to the verdict.” Commonwealth v. Atkinson, 987 A.2d 743, 752 (Pa.Super. 2009), appeal denied, 8 A.3d 340 (Pa. 2010) (citation omitted). Instantly, appellant was found guilty of one count of DUI in violation of § 3802(d)(2). Section 3802(d)(2) provides as follows: (d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances: .... (2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual’s ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3802(d)(2) (emphasis added). Under this section, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that an appellant was under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs at the time he was stopped to such a degree that his ability to safely drive was -9- J. S57013/16 impaired. See Commonwealth v. Etchison, 916 A.2d 1169, 1172 (Pa.Super. 2007), affirmed, 943 A.2d 262 (Pa. 2008).