Com. v. McCall, D.
[…] “The purpose behind [Section 1547(c)] is to outline the necessary regulations and procedures that have been approved in this 7 As discussed, appellant was acquitted of, inter alia, § 3802(d)(1)(iii), the DUI subsection specifically related to oxymorphone, which is an active metabolite of Oxycodone, but the Commonwealth also included this substance in the “combination of drugs” for purposes of the DUI offense for which appellant was guilty, § 3802(d)(2). - 11 - J. S57013/16 Commonwealth for chemical test results to be admissible in relevant legal proceedings.” Williamson, 962 A.2d at 1204. Section 1547(c)(4) directs the Department of Health to establish minimum levels of controlled substances required to be present in admissible test results. This section provides as follows: (c) Test results admissible in evidence.--In any summary proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation of this title arising out of the same action, the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in the defendant’s blood, as shown by chemical testing of the person’s breath or blood, which tests were conducted by qualified persons using approved equipment, shall be admissible in evidence. .... (4) For purposes of blood testing to determine the amount of a Schedule I or nonprescribed Schedule II or III controlled substance or a metabolite of such a substance, the Department of Health shall prescribe minimum levels of these substances which must be present in a person’s blood in order for the test results to be admissible in a prosecution for a violation of section 1543(b)(1.1), 3802(d)(1), (2) or (3) or 3808(a)(2). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(c)(4). The Department of Health’s January 7, 2012 bulletin notes that the purpose of establishing minimum detection levels for controlled substances - 12 - J. S57013/16 is to ensure the reliability of blood test results admitted into court as evidence.