City’s appeal. See Kallinen v. City of Houston, 462 S.W.3d 25, 29 (Tex. 2015)
[…] whether insurer had duty to defend). To the extent that Giggleman holds
differently, we decline to follow it. Accordingly, we hold that the controversy
is not moot and consider the City’s remaining jurisdictional challenges
because they bear on the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees.
II. Governmental Immunity
We first address the City’s contention that the Public Information Act
requires a public information officer to be named as the defendant and thus
any claim brought directly against the City is barred by governmental
7
immunity. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.201(b) (providing that “[e]ach
elected county officer is the officer for public information and the custodian .
. . of the information created or received by that county officer’s office”).
Governmental immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money
damages. Tex. Nat. Res. Conserv. Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853
(Tex. 2002), quoted in Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371,
374 (Tex. 2006). Political subdivisions of the state, including the City, are