City’s appeal. See Kallinen v. City of Houston, 462 S.W.3d 25, 29 (Tex. 2015)
[…] Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Tex. 1991) (explaining that legal and factual
sufficiency of evidence are relevant factors in determining whether trial court
abused its discretion). Thus, in reviewing a fee award, we consider whether
the trial court (1) had sufficient evidence upon which to exercise its discretion
and (2) erred in its application of that discretion. Grotewold v. Meyer, 457
S.W.3d 531, 533–34 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (citing
11
Moroch v. Collins, 174 S.W.3d 849, 857 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet.
denied)).
B. Applicable law
Section 552.323 of the Government Code provides:
(a) In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215,
the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney
fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails, except that
the court may not assess those costs and fees against a
governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body
acted in reasonable reliance on:
(1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the
governmental body;
(2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or
(3) a written decision of the attorney general, including
a decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion
issued under Section 402.042.
(b) In an action brought under Section 552.324, the court may
assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred
by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails. In
exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall
consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a
reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in
good faith.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.323(a).
12
The party applying for an attorney’s fee award bears the burden of
proving the amount of the fees and their reasonableness. See El Apple, 370
S.W.3d at 762–63. To establish the amount of the fees, the proof should
include:
(1) the nature of the work,