David Anthony Janssen v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] However, because the district court declined to consider appellant’s 0.167 test result, it is not clear whether the district court concluded that appellant was driving with an alcohol concentration of “twice the legal limit or more” and 1 If appellant’s alcohol concentration had been between 0.08 and 0.159, his driver’s license would have been revoked for 30 days and his license plates would not have been impounded. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.54, subd. 1(1) (2014) (providing that a driver’s license shall be revoked for “not less than 30 days for an offense under section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime)”). 3 was therefore subject to revocation of his driver’s license for a year and impoundment of his license plates. ISSUE May the accuracy of test results indicating an alcohol concentration over 0.08 be challenged at an implied-consent hearing?