Collins v. Sweeney
[…] State ex rel. Scott v. Cleveland, 112 Ohio St.3d 324, 326, 2006-Ohio-6573, 859 N.E.2d 923, 926, ¶ 16 (2006). {¶7} Hudson argues that juvenile court maintains exclusive jurisdiction over this case, not the common pleas court. In support, Hudson relies on R.C. 2152.02(C). R.C. 2152.02 sets forth definitions for the criminal provisions section of juvenile courts under the Revised Code. R.C. 2152.02(C) provides the definition for “child.” More specifically, Hudson cites to R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) which states: “Subject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age shall be deemed a ‘child’ irrespective of that person’s age at the time the complaint with respect to that violation is filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.” R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) adds: “Any person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to that act.” {¶8} Because he was only 20 years old when the 2013 indictment was filed, Hudson argues that he was still considered a child under the statute and that only the juvenile court could have exercised jurisdiction over the case.