BETTY J. RELLICK AND KIMBERLY V. :
[…] Concerning an agent’s “power to make additions to an existing trust,” the
POA Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The agent and the trust and
its beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may require to the
extent that an addition to a trust is inconsistent with … the known or
probable intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his estate.” Id.
§ 5603(c).14 In the instant case, accepting the Complaint’s allegations as
14
On July 2, 2014, the General Assembly passed Act No. 2014-95, which
amended the POA Act to include section 5601.4 (effective on January 1,
2015). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n agent under a
power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the
principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent
the authority[,] and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by
another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is
subject: … Create or change a beneficiary designation.” 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5601.4(a)(4) (emphasis added). However, Act No. 2014-95 provides as
follows concerning the application of its provisions: “Except as provided by
this section, the provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created