BETTY J. RELLICK AND KIMBERLY V. :
[…] going into the estate. It therefore does not make any sense to
suggest[,] as the [Orphans’] Court has in this case[,] that the
only challenge to the actions of the agents must come from the
personal representative of the [decedent’s] estate.
Brief for Appellant at 13-14; see also id. at 13 (arguing that Kilpatrick
“involved a request of an account of an estate fourteen years after the
individual had died, and shares very little[,] if anything[,] in common with
the present case.”).
13
In so ruling, the Orphans’ Court appears to have relied upon 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3373 (governing actions by or against personal representative), which
provides that “[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability
which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal
representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were
alive.”
-9-
J-A13037-16
The issue presented by Rellick-Smith is one of first impression in
Pennsylvania. However, we are guided by the following persuasive
authority. Section 58 of The Restatement (Second) of Trusts provides as
follows:
Where a person makes a deposit in a savings account in a bank