BETTY J. RELLICK AND KIMBERLY V. : No. 630 WDA 2022
[…] deposit agreement with the financial institution and there is no
subject of the trust other than the sum on deposit in the account;
it is not essential that payment to the beneficiary be mentioned in
the deposit agreement. A trust account does not include a regular
trust account under a testamentary trust or a trust agreement
which has significance apart from the account, or a fiduciary
account arising from a fiduciary relation such as attorney-client.
Id. The ownership of multi-party accounts while all implicated individuals are
alive is governed by § 6303, which provides as follows:
(a) Joint account.--A joint account belongs, during the lifetime
of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions
by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a different intent.
(b) Trust account.--Unless a contrary intent is manifested by
the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or there is
other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust
account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and
if two or more parties are named as trustees of the account during
their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by
subsection (a). If there is an irrevocable trust, the account
belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.
20 Pa.C.S. § 6303. Concerning the right of survivorship, the MPAA states:
(a) Joint account.--Any sum remaining on deposit at the death
of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or
parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the
account is created. If there are two or more surviving parties,
their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion
to their previous ownership interests under section 6303 (relating
- 11 -
J-A02018-23
to ownership during lifetime) augmented by an equal per capita