Rellick-Smith, S. v. Rellick, B.
[…] A trust account does not include a regular trust account under a testamentary trust or a trust agreement which has significance apart from the account, or a fiduciary account arising from a fiduciary relation such as attorney-client. Id. The ownership of multi-party accounts while all implicated individuals are alive is governed by § 6303, which provides as follows: (a) Joint account.--A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. (b) Trust account.--Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or there is other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and if two or more parties are named as trustees of the account during their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by subsection (a). If there is an irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary. 20 Pa.C.S. § 6303. Concerning the right of survivorship, the MPAA states: (a) Joint account.--Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created.