People v. Fountain
[…] In Wright, the DNA evidence constituted essentially the sole evidence used to identify the defendant from a felony database as the perpetrator of a sexual assault where the victim could not identify her attacker. Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106, ¶ 81. Wright addressed the trial court’s error in failing to order a pretrial DNA database search where the primary evidence to identify the defendant as the offender was a 9 loci analysis between his DNA and a male DNA profile obtained from the victim’s rectal swabs. Id. The database search request was made pursuant to section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116–5(a) (West 2012)), which requires a defendant to show only that “DNA evidence may be material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial.” Id.