People v. Fountain, 2016 IL App (1st) 131474
[…] was insufficient to be treated as a match. In Wright, the DNA evidence constituted essentially
the sole evidence used to identify the defendant from a felony database as the perpetrator of a
sexual assault where the victim could not identify her attacker. Id. ¶ 81. Wright addressed the
trial court’s error in failing to order a pretrial DNA database search where the primary evidence
to identify the defendant as the offender was a 9 loci analysis between his DNA and a male
DNA profile obtained from the victim’s rectal swabs. Id. The database search request was
made pursuant to section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS
5/116-5(a) (West 2012)), which requires a defendant to show only that “DNA evidence may be
material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial.” Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106,
¶ 81. In Wright, the majority acknowledged the fact that it was not asked to determine whether
the expert’s conclusion of a “match” based on only 9 loci was correct but, instead, it had been