TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In that case, Beaty filed a pro se brief asserting that his appeal was not frivolous and that there
was insufficient evidence supporting his two guilty pleas. Id. at 285. In determining that Beaty’s
assertions had merit, the court of criminal appeals noted that most of the stipulated evidence
presented did not comply with the requirements of the version of article 1.15 in effect at the time
because it “was orally dictated into the record” rather than being presented in written form. Id. at
285-86; see Act of May 19, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 659, § 2, art. 1.15, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 1732,
1733 (providing that evidence may be stipulated if defendant consents “to the introduction of
testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence”)
(amended 1971, 1973, 1991) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.15 (allowing oral
stipulation of evidence as well)). Further, the court explained that the only “written statement or
documentary evidence offered” in one of the two cases considered on appeal “was the unsworn