TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] order based in part on presentence-investigation report when no challenge to accuracy of report
was made). Specifically, the report documents Holt’s assertion that Scott threw her phone at her
during the assault and that her phone was damaged resulting in a loss of $50.
In light of the preceding, we cannot agree with Scott’s assertion that there is no
factual basis for the restitution award and must conclude that the district court did not abuse its
discretion by ordering Scott to pay $50 in restitution.
In his reply brief, Scott points to the language from subarticle 42.037(k) of the
Code of Criminal Procedure providing that the State has “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount
of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(k).
Based on this language, Scott contends that restitution was not permissible in this case because Scott
was not charged with or convicted of damaging or stealing Holt’s cell phone. As support for this
assertion, Scott principally relies on Reasor v.