TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] true and correct”).
8
For all of these reasons, we overrule Scott’s first two issues on appeal.
Order of Restitution
In his third issue on appeal, Scott asserts that the district court erred by ordering
him to pay $50 in restitution when “the record does not contain a factual basis to support” the
ordered restitution.
“In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant
convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(a). “Restitution is a victim’s statutory right,” and the statutes
authorizing restitution are interpreted “liberally to effectuate fairness to the victims of crime.” Burt
v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 756-57 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). “If the offense results in damage to or
loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant” to return
the property or “if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to
pay an amount equal to the greater of” the property’s value “on the date of the damage, loss, or
destruction” or the property’s value “on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the
property that is returned on the date the property is returned.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(b)(1).
The State has “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a
result of the offense.” Id. art. 42.037(k).
Appellate courts review a trial court’s order of restitution under an abuse-of-discretion
standard of review. Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Under that