Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State
[…] Campbell, 5 S.W.3d at 696-97. A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a restitution order may be raised for the first time on appeal. Moore v. State, 371 S.W.3d 221, 225-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Idowu v. State, 73 S.W.3d 918, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). (b) Article 42.037 Article 42.037 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allows a court to order a defendant to “make restitution to any victim of the offense.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(a) (West Supp. 2014). Article 42.037 further provides: If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant . . . to pay an amount equal to the greater of: (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned. 8 See also Martin v. State, 874 S.W.2d 674, 676 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (due process requires a factual evidentiary basis in the record for the amount of restitution ordered). 29 Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(b)(1)(B). If the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to . . . the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense[.] Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(b)(2)(A). The State has the burden to prove the amount of loss the victim sustained as a result of the offense by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(k); Hanna, 426 S.W.3d at 92. (c) Analysis The entirety of the record regarding restitution is as follows.