Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State
[…] Because the competent evidence adduced during Scott’s guilty plea proceeding failed to satisfy article 1.15, his conviction must be vacated. 6 It should also be noted that Judge John F. Onion, Jr. (who wrote the special commentary to article 1.15 following its enactment), citing to the predecessor statutes upon which article 1.15 was based, noted that the evidence satisfying article 1.15 “shall be accepted by the Court as the basis for its verdict.” Rodriguez v. State, 442 S.W.2d 376, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968) (Onion, J., dissenting).