Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State
[…] (a) Standard of review Restitution is a form of punishment. Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). A trial court’s restitution order is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is so clearly wrong that it lies outside the “zone of reasonable disagreement.” Gonzalez v. State, 117 S.W.3d 831, 7 The “family” and household” definitions that apply are found in §§ 71.003 and 71.005 of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2) (West Supp. 2014). Section 71.003 of the Family Code provides: “’Family’ includes individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Section 573.022 and 53.024, Government Code, individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.003 (West 2014). Section 71.005 provides: “’Household’ means a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.005 (West 2014). 28 839 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).