Clifton Carl Lamar v. State
[…] Id. at 14 n. 20. Menefee therefore appears to stand for the proposition that evidence in support of a guilty plea can only come from the “plea proceeding” itself.5 (l) Summary As noted above, Lamar entered an unsworn guilty plea and the State asked the court to take judicial notice of the unsworn plea papers. No other evidence was offered during the guilty plea proceeding. Nothing in Lamar’s unsworn plea or the 5 It should also be noted that Judge John F. Onion, Jr. (who wrote the special commentary to article 1.15 following its enactment), citing to the predecessor statutes upon which article 1.15 was based, noted that the evidence satisfying article 1.15 “shall be accepted by the Court as the basis for its verdict.” Rodriguez v. State, 442 S.W.2d 376, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968) (Onion, J., dissenting).