J-S54001-16
[…] finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141 (Pa. Super.
____________________________________________
2
See Hunsberger v. Bender, 180 A.2d 4, 6 (Pa. 1962) (finding that a
statement in a prior opinion, which clearly was not decisional but merely
dicta, is not binding precedent).
-4-
J-S54001-16
2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it
links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Moreno, supra at 136.
Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).
Appellant challenges his conviction for robbery, as defined by 18
Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii), which states that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if,
in the course of committing a theft, he: … threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]”
Appellant contends that because the jury acquitted him of simple assault,
there could be “no robbery since there was no evidence of threat or assault
from … [A]ppellant….” Appellant’s Brief at 11.
Again, we disagree with Appellant. Our Supreme Court has held that