J-S71019-18
[…] sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;
(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
imposed by the sentencing court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
Instantly, the trial court applied the deadly weapon “used” enhancement
codified at 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2). This section provides as follows:
(2) When the court determines that the offender used a deadly
weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense,
the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix (§ 303.17(b)). An
offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were
employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured
another individual:
(i) Any firearm [], or
(ii) Any dangerous weapon [], or
(iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury.
204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i-iii) (emphasis added).
-5-
J-S71019-18
The deadly weapon “possessed” enhancement is applicable as follows:
(1) When the court determines that the offender possessed a
deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction