J-A26016-16
[…] 9712) whether loaded or unloaded, or (ii) Any dangerous
weapon (as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 913), or (iii) Any device,
implement, or instrumentality capable of producing death or
serious bodily injury.
204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2).
Pennsylvania law defines a deadly weapon as “any firearm, loaded or
unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing
death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which,
in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or
likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
Serious bodily injury is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial
risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” Id.
Items not normally considered deadly weapons can take on such
status based upon their use under the circumstances. Commonwealth v.
Raybuck, 915 A.2d 125, 128 (Pa. Super. 2006) (concluding commercial
mouse poison placed in sandwich was a deadly weapon) (citing
Commonwealth v.