J-S37022-17
[…] crime committed during this time is not a superseding
intervening cause. Therefore, any acts committed during
this time are considered to still be in the commission of the
burglary.
In the instant matter, [Tavarez] made a threat with a
deadly weapon during the robbery. By necessity, this
threat with a deadly weapon was also occurring during the
burglary, since [Tavarez] was still in the midst of the
burglary during the robbery.
1925(a) Op. at 6 (unpaginated). We conclude that the trial court erred.
Tavarez pled guilty to the offense of burglary set forth in section
3502(a)(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, which states:
A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent
to commit a crime therein, the person . . . enters a
building or occupied structure, or separately secured or
occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight
accommodations in which at the time of the offense any
person is present.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(ii). Our Supreme Court has explained that the
offense of burglary is complete at the moment of entry into an occupied
structure with the intent to commit a crime therein:
The crime of wi[l]fully and maliciously breaking and
entering any building with intent to commit any felony
ther[e]in is completed when the felon breaks into the
building either actually, or constructively by fraud,
conspiracy or threats, with the intent above named.
Consummation or execution of the intent to steal or
-8-
J-S37022-17
to commit some other felony is not necessary to
complete the crime of burglary . . . . Whatever felony
is committed in the building broken into is separate and
distinct from the offense of breaking and entering into that
building.
Commonwealth ex rel. Moszczynski v. Ashe, 21 A.2d 920, 921-22 (Pa.
1941) (emphases added); see also Commonwealth v. Wiltrout, 457 A.2d
520, 524 (Pa.Super. 1983) (“Burglary is committed when a person enters a
building without authority with the specific intent to commit a crime
therein.”).
While the facts and the case law make clear that Tavarez satisfied the
elements of burglary before he “used” a weapon, the trial court nevertheless
concluded that for the purpose of the sentencing enhancement: (1) “a
burglary continues until, at least, the perpetrator leaves the premises,” and