J-S44028-16
[…] dismiss Appellant’s VUFA 6106 charge. Appellant further argued his petition
was timely because direct appeal counsel failed to advise him of the
Supreme Court’s denial of his petition for allowance of appeal. He claimed
he filed his PCRA petition with 60 days of learning of the Supreme Court’s
action.
On October 9, 2014, the Commonwealth filed a motion to dismiss the
petition. On June 12, 2015, the PCRA court issued a notice pursuant to
Pa.R.Crim.P. 907, advising Appellant of the court’s intent to dismiss the
____________________________________________
3
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii) provides, in relevant part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction . . .
and the subsequent prosecution is for:
....
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
time of the commencement of the first trial and
occurred within the same judicial district as the
former prosecution unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
-4-
J-S44028-16
petition as untimely and lacking merit. Appellant did not file a response. By
order entered July 16, 2015, the PCRA court dismissed Appellant’s petition
as untimely and lacking merit “after independent review of [Appellant’s] pro