J-A06038-16
[…] favorable to the Commonwealth as we consider whether the jury, as
factfinder, reasonably could have determined that each element of the crime
was established beyond a reasonable doubt. See Kane, 10 A.3d at 332.
6
The doctrine of transferred intent applied to Appellant’s first-degree
murder conviction because Appellant killed Ms. Witter although Mr. Mable
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 15 -
J-A06038-16
We conclude the trial court appropriately analyzed and rejected
Appellant’s assertions regarding criminal attempt, explaining:
In defining Criminal Attempt, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) states that,
“[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a
specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial
step toward the commission of that crime.” The crime alleged
was homicide. As mentioned in our examination of the
sufficiency of evidence for Murder in the First Degree [], the use
of a deadly weapon, which a gun clearly qualifies as, on a vital
part of a human body establishes the specific intent to kill. If