In re ESTATE OF JEFFREY STEWART, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] claim—that the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff, that the defendant breached that duty, and
that the breach was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury.” Id. A plaintiff also must allege
either “a deliberate intention to harm or an utter indifference to[,] or a conscious disregard for[,]
the welfare of the plaintiff.” Doe v. Chicago Board of Education, 213 Ill. 2d 19, 28 (2007).
¶ 73 The District enjoys limited immunity in tort pursuant to section 3-108(a) of the Act and
section 24-24 of the School Code (Code). 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2008); 105 ILCS 5/24-
24 (West 2008). Each of those sections provides immunity against negligent conduct but not
against willful and wanton conduct. Section 3-108(a) of the Act states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a
public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public
property is liable for an injury unless the public entity or public employee is guilty of
willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745
ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2008).
Section 24-24 of the Code states:
-19-
2016 IL App (2d) 151117
“In all matters relating to the discipline in and conduct of the schools and the school
children, [school employees providing services for the children] stand in the relation of