In re Estate of Stewart, 2016 IL App (2d) 151117
[…] section 24-24 of the School Code (Code). 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2008); 105 ILCS
4
At oral argument, the District focused entirely on the first two arguments. Also at oral argument,
the District stated that it sought a judgment n.o.v., not a new trial. In context, we view its statement as
simply favoring a judgment n.o.v., not as waiving its argument for a new trial.
- 11 -
5/24-24 (West 2008). Each of those sections provides immunity against negligent conduct but
not against willful and wanton conduct. Section 3-108(a) of the Act states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public
employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property
is liable for an injury unless the public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and
wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS
10/3-108(a) (West 2008).
Section 24-24 of the Code states:
“In all matters relating to the discipline in and conduct of the schools and the school
children, [school employees providing services for the children] stand in the relation of